Privacy policy

Introduction

NZ Mortgage App Limited t/a Viho (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy should be read in conjunction with our terms and conditions which can be found here: Terms.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act or other applicable law. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our Viho. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This privacy policy was last updated on 3 April 2018.

How we collect personal information and what we collect

We collect personal information from you, in the course of your use of Viho and including through any registration or subscription process, including information about your:

  • Name.
  • Contact information.
  • Location.
  • Computer or network.
  • Interactions with us.

The information we collect about you is dependent on how you use the facilities offered by Viho.

Our App and website offer a number of interactive facilities including tools such as interest calculators, as well as application forms.

By using an interactive facility on our App and/or website you agree that we may collect and retain any personal information that you enter when using these interactive facilities, and that we can use that personal information to contact you about our products and services and for any other purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. You agree that this applies even if you save, suspend or cancel the interactive facility, without submitting your information to us.

How we use your personal information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Verify your identity.
  • Provide our services and products to you.
  • Market our services and products to you, including by contacting you electronically.
  • Provide relevant lending information to you.
  • Forwarding your contact details and assistance requests to Professional Advisers.
  • Assess statistical and usage information (on an anonymised basis) to help improve the relevance and range of information available in Viho.
  • Respond to communications from you.
  • Protect and enforce our legal rights and interests.
  • Carry out any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Who may have access to your personal information

If you submit a request for assistance from a Professional Adviser through Viho, you agree that we may share your personal information with licenced Professional Advisers in order to allow them to contact you and offer you their services. The information we share with Professional Advisers is restricted to the personal information that you provide us for the purpose of being contacted by a Professional Adviser, namely the personal information you provide in the Contact form when you submit an enquiry through Viho.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • Another company within our group.
  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide Viho and other services and products.
  • Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information).
  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority).
  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency).
  • Any other person authorised by you.

If you engage in communication with a Professional Adviser, you may voluntarily provide, or by asked by the Professional Adviser to provide, personal information to facilitate the Professional Adviser’s provision of services to you. It is your choice to disclose your personal information to Professional Advisers and to communicate further with Professional Advisers, however, there is no obligation to do so. Before you disclose any personal information to a Professional Adviser directly, we suggest you ask for his, her or its privacy policy.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you follow a link on the Website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the Website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the Website.

Providing your personal information, including your contact information is optional. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or functionality, including an inability to arrange for a mortgage broker to contact you.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse, including by storing it in encrypted files and only allowing certain staff to access it.

You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used in relation to our products and services. Please do not disclose your password to third parties. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to ask for a copy of any readily retrievable personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at hello@viho.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us here: hello@viho.co.nz.